Faculty Awards

We're very proud of the honors and distinctions bestowed on our faculty, past and present.

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellows

Morris Cohen
Thomas W. Eagar
Yang Shao-Horn
Edwin L. Thomas
Dorothy Hosler

Fulbright Program

Fulbrighters

Harry Tuller
John B. Vander Sande

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

HHMI Investigator

Darrell J. Irvine

Inamori Foundation of Japan

Kyoto Prize

John Cahn
Morris Cohen
W. David Kingery

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

MacArthur Fellows

Angela Belcher
Heather N. Lechtman

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Guggenheim Fellows

John Cahn
John Elliott
Klavs Jensen
Sid Yip

National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

NAE Members

Angela Belcher
John Cahn
Robert L. Coble
Yet-Ming Chiang
Michael Cima
Morris Cohen
Thomas W. Eagar
John Elliott
Merton C. Flemings
Harry Gatos
Nicholas Grant
Klavs Jensen
W. David Kingery
Ronald Latanision
James D. Livingston
Walter Owen
Christopher A. Schuh
Yang Shao-Horn
Subra Suresh
Edwin L. Thomas

National Academy of Sciences (NAS)

NAS Members

Robert W. Balluffi
John Cahn
Morris Cohen
Subra Suresh

National Science and Technology Medals Foundation

National Medal of Science

John Cahn
Morris Cohen

National Science Foundation

CAREER Award

Polina Anikeeva
Sandy Burkett
Gerbrand Ceder
Michael Demkowicz
Silvija Gradecak
Darrell J. Irvine
Christine Ortiz
Caroline A. Ross
Christopher A. Schuh
Chris Scott
Richard Smith
Rob Macfarlane

The American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Membership

Robert W. Balluffi
Angela Belcher
John Cahn
Morris Cohen
John Elliott
Merton C. Flemings
Harry Gatos
Nicholas Grant
Ronald Latanision
Heather N. Lechtman
Subra Suresh
Edwin L. Thomas

The Franklin Institute

Benjamin Franklin Medal

John Cahn
Morris Cohen
Merton C. Flemings

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Arthur C. Smith Award

Samuel M. Allen
Linn W. Hobbs

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

James R. Killian Faculty Achievement Award

Morris Cohen

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Margaret MacVicar Faculty Fellows

W. Craig Carter
Yoel FInk
Lorna J. Gibson
Jeffrey C. Grossman
Anne M. Mayes
Michael F. Rubner
Donald R. Sadoway
Christopher A. Schuh
August Witt

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

W. Craig Carter
Jeffrey C. Grossman
Michael F. Rubner
Donald R. Sadoway
August Witt
Lorna Gibson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering

Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising

Samuel M. Allen

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering

Junior Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Geoffrey S.D. Beach
Francesco Stellacci
Krystyn J. Van Vliet

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering

Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Excellence in Teaching

Lorna J. Gibson

American Ceramic Society

ACerS Fellows

Rowland M. Cannon, Jr.
Yet-Ming Chiang
Michael Cima
Linn W. Hobbs
W. David Kingery
Subra Suresh
Harry Tuller

American Physical Society

APS Fellows

Robert W. Balluffi
Jeffrey C. Grossman
Lionel C. Kimerling
James D. Livingston
Anne M. Mayes
David I. Paul
Caroline A. Ross
Edwin L. Thomas

Electrochemical Society (ECS)

ECS Fellow

Harry Tuller
Yang Shao-Horn

Materials Research Society (MRS)

Arthur Von Hippel Award

Robert W. Balluffi
John Cahn

Materials Research Society (MRS)

David Turnbull Lecturer

Morris Cohen
Merton C. Flemings

Materials Research Society (MRS)

Gold Medal

Gerbrand Ceder

Materials Research Society (MRS)

MRS Fellows

John Cahn
Caroline A. Ross
Michael F. Rubner
Subra Suresh
Edwin L. Thomas
Carl V. Thompson

Materials Research Society (MRS)

MRS Young Investigator

Anne M. Mayes

Materials Research Society (MRS)

Woody Award

Anne M. Mayes
Carl V. Thompson